Seq # 903230

Noctua Linnaeus, 1758 Genus

Last modified: Oct. 12, 2018, 1:01 p.m.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua
Vernacular names
/
Synonyms
Triphaena Ochsenheimer, 1816
Species in Belgium
7

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
903230010

Noctua comes Hübner, 1813

  • Volgeling (NL)
  • Lesser Yellow Underwing (EN)
  • La Hulotte (FR)
  • Breitflügelige Bandeule (DE)
903230020

Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)

= Noctua fimbria Linnaeus, 1767

  • Breedbandhuismoeder (NL)
  • Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (EN)
  • La Frangée (FR)
  • Bunte Bandeule (DE)
903230030

Noctua interjecta Hübner, 1803

  • Kleine huismoeder (NL)
  • Least Yellow Underwing (EN)
  • Le Faux-Casque (FR)
  • Hellbraune Bandeule (DE)
903230040

Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792)

  • Open-breedbandhuismoeder (NL)
  • Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (EN)
  • Le Collier soufré (FR)
  • Janthe-Bandeule (DE)
903230050

Noctua janthina Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775

  • Kleine breedbandhuismoeder (NL)
  • Langmaid's Yellow Underwing (EN)
  • Le Casque (FR)
  • Janthina-Bandeule (DE)
903230060

Noctua orbona (Hufnagel, 1766)

= Noctua subsequa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

  • Zwartpuntvolgeling (NL)
  • Lunar Yellow Underwing (EN)
  • La Suivante (FR)
  • Schmalflügelige Bandeule (DE)
903230070

Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758)

  • Huismoeder (NL)
  • Large Yellow Underwing (EN)
  • Le Hibou (FR)
  • Hausmutter (DE)

Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...