Seq # 903230060

Noctua orbona (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: March 13, 2023, 5:10 a.m.


A very rare and local species throughout Belgium, mainly distributed on dry sandy soils.
More observed in the Kempen, mostly as singletons, but sometimes in higher numbers.
It's a declining species everywhere in Europe.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua > Species: Noctua orbona
Vernacular names
Zwartpuntvolgeling (NL), Lunar Yellow Underwing (EN), La Suivante (FR), Schmalflügelige Bandeule (DE)
Synonyms
Noctua subsequa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as Triphaena orbona F.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 37–46 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is active during the night.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation in a small hole underground.
In the summer during extremely warm and dry periods, the adults are inactive and holding a rest period, called aestivation. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one long generation from the end of May till the end of September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva feeds on grasses and a variety of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!