Seq # 900

Noctuidae Latreille, 1809 Family

Last modified: Aug. 4, 2020, 11:30 p.m.


The family includes nearly 11,800 described species, is worldwide in distribution, and particularly well developed in the tropics (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 217).


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae
Vernacular names
Uilen (NL), Noctuids (EN)
Species in Belgium
349

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
900010

Plusiinae Boisduval, 1828

900020

Eustrotiinae Grote, 1882

900030

Acontiinae Boisduval, 1840

900040

Pantheinae Smith & Dyar, 1898

900050

Dilobinae Aurivillius, 1889

900060

Acronictinae von Heinemann, 1859

900070

Metoponiinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1851

900080

Cuculliinae Boisduval, 1828

900090

Oncocnemidinae Forbes & Franclemont, 1954

900100

Amphipyrinae Guenée, 1837

900110

Psaphidinae Grote, 1896

900120

Heliothinae Boisduval, 1828

900130

Eriopinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1851

900140

Bryophilinae Guenée, 1854

900150

Xyleninae Guenée, 1837

900160

Hadeninae Guenée, 1837

900170

Noctuinae Latreille, 1809


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...