Seq # 903230050

Noctua janthina Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, but not so common like Noctua janthe.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua > Species: Noctua janthina
Vernacular names
Kleine breedbandhuismoeder (NL), Langmaid's Yellow Underwing (EN), Le Casque (FR), Janthina-Bandeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in the soil. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from end of June towards early September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants and shrubs.

No pictures yet!