Seq # 903230040

Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792) Species

Last modified: May 8, 2019, 8:26 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium, more frequent than Noctua janthina.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua > Species: Noctua janthe
Vernacular names
Open-breedbandhuismoeder (NL), Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (EN), Le Collier soufré (FR), Janthe-Bandeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins G. 1991. Noctua janthe (Borkhausen, 1792) en Noctua janthina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), beide soorten in België (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). — Phegea 19: 121–128. On page 121.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Extent of black border on upperside hindwing shows a gap near costa in contrast to N. janthina were it's very broad and goes completely around, so that the yellow shows just as a central small patch. Underside of the forewing shows a finger-like projection of the black area into the yellow suffusion. Distal edge of postmedian band is less acutely angled than it is on N. janthina. Subterminal line on upperside of forewing is 'jagged' in contrast to N. janthina were it's smoother and distinctly less 'jagged'. At rest present species is a little bit larger, has distinct contrastingly banded legs and is not so broad winged as N. janthina.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till mid September, sometimes till well into October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex obtusifolius and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Lamium, Crataegus and Salix
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Shrubs

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants and shrubs like Lamium album, Rumex obtusifolius, Chamomilla, Crataegus, Prunus spinosa and Salix.

No pictures yet!