Seq # 903230070

Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 6:34 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua > Species: Noctua pronuba
Vernacular names
Huismoeder (NL), Large Yellow Underwing (EN), Le Hibou (FR), Hausmutter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is noctural.


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one protracted generation a year: from late May till well into November.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

It feeds on different species of herbaceous plants and Gramineae.

No pictures yet!