Seq # 903240005

Ochropleura leucogaster (Freyer, 1831) Species

Last modified: May 20, 2022, 9:31 a.m.


First observation of this very rare migrant for Belgium was in autumn 2019 in WV. Second observation in 2020 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Ochropleura > Species: Ochropleura leucogaster
Vernacular names
Sierlijke haarbos (NL)
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Most vagrants are seen during autumn. Species seen in Belgium were in late October and early November.