Seq # 903240010

Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 4:43 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Ochropleura > Species: Ochropleura plecta
Vernacular names
Haarbos (NL), Flame Shoulder (EN), Le Cordon blanc (FR), Hellrandige Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–37 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa just below ground surface.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till late September, occasionally till end of October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex and Plantago
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, like: Rumex or Plantago.

No pictures yet!