Seq # 903250010

Paradiarsia punicea (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Nov. 6, 2022, 10:16 a.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in the southern part of Belgium for a long time. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Paradiarsia > Species: Paradiarsia punicea
Vernacular names
Schaduwbreedvleugeluil (NL), La Diarsie grenadine (FR), Moorheiden-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 25–27 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from late June till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Caltha palustris
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Taraxacum and Carex
No pictures yet!