Seq # 903260010

Peridroma saucia (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: April 27, 2020, 9:52 a.m.


An uncommon and scarce migrant throughout Belgium, numbers vary from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Peridroma > Species: Peridroma saucia
Vernacular names
Blauwvleugeluil (NL), Pearly Underwing (EN), La Noctuelle blessée (FR), Grassteppen-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Migrant In Belgium since October 1844.

An uncommon and rare migrant throughout Belgium.


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva, but usually can not survive our winters. The adults come to light and especially to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three generations a year: depending on climat conditions onwards from late April till the end of November, but most specimens were seen during September and October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Rumex and Trifolium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on grasses and a variety of herbaceous plants like Taraxacum, Rumex and Trifolium.

No pictures yet!