Seq # 903270010

Protolampra sobrina (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Aug. 12, 2022, 9:32 a.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time, until it was rediscovered back in LG in 2020, where there are several stable populations now.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Protolampra > Species: Protolampra sobrina
Vernacular names
Moerasheide-aarduil (NL), Cousin German (EN), La Diarsie des Boulaies (FR), Heidemoor-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Breyer A. 1871b. Assemblée mensuelle du 2 septembre 1871. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: lxii. On page lxii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late July towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris, Vaccinium myrtillus and Vaccinium uliginosum
Host plant (genera):
Betula
No pictures yet!