Seq # 903280010

Rhyacia lucipeta (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 10:19 a.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Rhyacia > Species: Rhyacia lucipeta
Vernacular names
Grote bruine grasuil (NL), La lucipète (FR), Große Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!