Seq # 903280020

Rhyacia simulans (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Nov. 6, 2022, 10:46 a.m.


A very rare and declining species throughout Belgium. Mostly seen as singletons.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Rhyacia > Species: Rhyacia simulans
Vernacular names
Bruine grasuil (NL), Dotted Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle pyrophile (FR), Simulans-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Rhyacia pyrophila (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as pyrophila). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 45–60 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July, and again after aestivation in September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses

The larva probably lives on a variety of Gramineae.

No pictures yet!