Seq # 903290010

Spaelotis ravida (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 12:12 p.m.


This rare and widespread species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time. More than likely extinct.
Some forms can be confused with different Euxoa species.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Spaelotis > Species: Spaelotis ravida
Vernacular names
Donkere aarduil (NL), Stout dart (EN), La Noctuelle rousselette, l'Agréable (FR), Sandrasen-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857b. Addenda au premier volume. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 175–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!