Seq # 903295010

Violaphotia molothina (Esper, 1789) Species

Last modified: Jan. 2, 2021, 10:29 a.m.


Used to be more common but now a very rare and local species in Belgium, only recorded from the Kempen and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Violaphotia > Species: Violaphotia molothina
Vernacular names
Grijze heide-uil (NL), La Noctuelle de la Callune (FR), Graue Heidekrauteule (DE)
Synonyms
Violaphotia ericae (Boisduval, 1829)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 171.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates and pupates in spring. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May and June in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris.

No pictures yet!