Seq # 903300010

Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 12, 2022, 5:15 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Megasema > Species: Xestia c-nigrum
Vernacular names
Zwarte-c-uil (NL), Seteceous Hebrew Character (EN), Le C-noir (FR), Schwarzes C (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a loose cocoon underground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, sometimes three, generations a year, from mid April till late November. When conditions are mild sometimes till late December.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Urtica
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, preferably on Urtica.

No pictures yet!