Seq # 903300020

Xestia ditrapezium (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 10:31 a.m.


A rather rare species in the southern part of Belgium, in the northern part very rare or recorded as vagrants.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Megasema > Species: Xestia ditrapezium
Vernacular names
Trapeziumuil (NL), Triple-spotted Clay (EN), Le Double Trapèze, la Sérieuse (FR), Trapez-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904d. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds at night and hides during the day close to the ground. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in the ground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early June onwards till late August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Primula and in spring also shrubs and trees as Salix, Betula and Cornus sanguinea are taken as food plants.

No pictures yet!