Seq # 903300030

Xestia triangulum (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 10:32 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Megasema > Species: Xestia triangulum
Vernacular names
Driehoekuil (NL), Double Square-spot (EN), La Noctuelle de la Chélidoine (FR), Triangel-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Xestia rhomboidea (Esper, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds at night and hides during the day low down near the ground. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in the ground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from end of May onwards till end of July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Primula, Euphorbia amygdaloides, Anthriscus sylvestris and in spring also shrubs and trees as Prunus spinosa, Crataegus and Rubus idaeus are taken as food plants.

No pictures yet!