Seq # 903300110

Xestia agathina (Duponchel, 1827) Species

Last modified: Sept. 22, 2020, 6:01 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen and the extreme south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Xestia > Species: Xestia agathina
Vernacular names
Late heide-uil (NL), Heath rustic (EN), La Noctuelle agathine (FR), Heidekraut-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates among plant debris or loose earth. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid August till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris and Erica tetralix

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris and Erica tetralix.


Habitat