Seq # 903300120

Xestia baja (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 7:15 p.m.


A not common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the Kempen and the southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Xestia > Species: Xestia baja
Vernacular names
Bruine zwartstipuil (NL), Dotted Clay (EN), La Noctuelle de la Belladonne (FR), Baja-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as baïa). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva hibernates in a young stage. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from early July till mid September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on Myrica gale, Rubus, and other herbaceous plants and deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!