Seq # 903300130

Xestia castanea (Esper, 1798) Species

Last modified: April 16, 2021, 12:15 p.m.


A very rare and declining species. The species used to occur in dry heathlands in the Kempen, but seem to be extinct in Flanders nowadays. In the southern provinces, regular observations in the Famenne and the extreme south.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Xestia > Species: Xestia castanea
Vernacular names
Kastanjebruine uil (NL), Neglected Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle négligée (FR), Ginsterheiden-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Xestia neglecta (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as neglecta). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates. The adults are attracted to light, sugar and the flowers of e.g. Calluna vulgaris.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in the second half of August towards mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica

The larva lives on a number of herbaceous plants like Calluna and Erica.

No pictures yet!