Seq # 903300140

Xestia sexstrigata (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 10:39 a.m.


A fairly common and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Xestia > Species: Xestia sexstrigata
Vernacular names
Zesstreepuil (NL), Six-striped Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle ombragée (FR), Sechslinien-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Xestia umbrosa (Hübner, 1790), nec (Esper, 1788)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid July till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium, Plantago and Rubus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different herbaceous plants like Galium saxatile, Plantago lanceolata, Rubus, Scilla non-scripta and Scrophularia.

No pictures yet!