Seq # 903300150

Xestia stigmatica (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Aug. 25, 2020, 7:26 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Xestia > Species: Xestia stigmatica
Vernacular names
Ruituil (NL), Square-spotted Clay (EN), La Noctuelle rhomboïde (FR), Rhombus-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Xestia rhomboidea sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as rhomboidea). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon in the earth. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula and Rubus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants and grasses, after hibernation also on arboreous plants.

No pictures yet!