Seq # 903300160

Xestia xanthographa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 22, 2019, 8:52 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Xestia > Subgenus: Xestia > Species: Xestia xanthographa
Vernacular names
Vierkantvlekuil (NL), Square-spot Rustic (EN), La Trimaculée (FR), Braune Spätsommer-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates but is active during wintertime. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early August till October in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various grasses and herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!