Seq # 903230030

Noctua interjecta Hübner, 1803 Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 10:03 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua > Species: Noctua interjecta
Vernacular names
Kleine huismoeder (NL), Least Yellow Underwing (EN), Le Faux-Casque (FR), Hellbraune Bandeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a half-grown larva and pupates underground. The adults come to light and sometimes on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, general from late June till the end of August, but very early specimens can be seen already in May and very late specimens occuring sometimes till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria and Malva sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Salix
Substrates:
Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on grasses and a variety of herbaceous plants like Filipendula ulmaria, Malva sylvestris, Crataegus and Salix.

No pictures yet!