Seq # 903230020

Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua > Species: Noctua fimbriata
Vernacular names
Breedbandhuismoeder (NL), Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (EN), La Frangée (FR), Bunte Bandeule (DE)
Synonyms
Noctua fimbria Linnaeus, 1767
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as fimbria). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva close to the ground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till mid October in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Urtica, Rumex, Primula, Rubus, Ligustrum and Salix
Substrates:
Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of shrubs and herbaceous plants like Urtica, Rumex, Primula, Rubus, Ligustrum and Salix.

No pictures yet!