Seq # 903230010

Noctua comes Hübner, 1813 Species

Last modified: June 4, 2024, 3:21 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.

This species is considered Least Concern according to the IUCN Red List category for Flanders 2023.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Noctua > Species: Noctua comes
Vernacular names
Volgeling (NL), Lesser Yellow Underwing (EN), La Hulotte (FR), Breitflügelige Bandeule (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 37–46 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Bionomics

Hibernates as as small larva and pupates underground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one long generation a year from early June till the end of October, occasionally later.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Urtica, Rumex, Digitalis, Rubus, Cytisus, Crataegus and Salix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, shrubs and small trees like Urtica, Rumex, Digitalis, Rubus, Cytisus, Crataegus or Salix.

No pictures yet!