Seq # 903220010

Naenia typica (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 6:23 p.m.


A rare and widespread species throughout Belgium, observations always in the neighbourhood of water or damp places.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Naenia > Species: Naenia typica
Vernacular names
Splinterstreep (NL), Gothic (EN), La Noctuelle typique (FR), Buchdruckereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds at night. It hibernates as a larva and pupates underground.
They come to light in small numbers and more frequently to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from early June till mid August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds at night on a wide range of plants , such as: Rumex, Taraxacum, Salix, Malus, Prunus spinosa, Galium etc.

No pictures yet!