Seq # 903210020

Lycophotia porphyrea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 10 a.m.


A local and fairly common species throughout Belgium, frequenting moorland and heathland.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Lycophotia > Species: Lycophotia porphyrea
Vernacular names
Granietuil (NL), True Lover's Knot (EN), La Noctuelle porphyre (FR), Kleine Heidekrauteule (DE)
Synonyms
Lycophotia strigula (Thunberg, 1792), nec (Denis & Schiff., 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a nearly fully grown larva among plant debris and pupates in a cocoon underground. The adults come to light and sometimes also on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from beginning of June till early September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica

The larva lives on Calluna and Erica.

No pictures yet!