Seq # 903200010

Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A not so common species known from all areas in Belgium, in the southern part its is well established and not rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Graphiphora > Species: Graphiphora augur
Vernacular names
Dubbelpijl-uil (NL), Double Dart (EN), L'Oméga, La Noctuelle Augur (FR), Augur-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva close to the ground and pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Crataegus and Betula
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The larva lives on a variety of trees and shrubs like Crataegus, Prunus spinosa, Betula and Rumex obtusifolius.

No pictures yet!