Seq # 903190010

Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 6:16 p.m.


A very rare species throughout Belgium, most observations are from the east. Outside this area are vagrants.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Eurois > Species: Eurois occulta
Vernacular names
Grote bosbesuil (NL), Great Brocade (EN), L'Occulte (FR), Graue Heidelbeereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva feeds mainly at night.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva. After overwintering, especially in the later instars, they live on various herbaceous plants.
Pupates in moss or plant debris on the surface of the soil, without a cocoon.
The adults come especially to sugar in numbers and also to light, usually late at night.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Salix and Vaccinium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on: Myrica gale, Vaccinium, Salix, Betula and especially after overwintering on various herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!