Seq # 903180010

Eugraphe sigma (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 9:55 a.m.


A very rare and local species with unregular sightings before 1980. Found back in 2018 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Eugraphe > Species: Eugraphe sigma
Vernacular names
Sigma-uil (NL), La Diarsie du Cornouiller (FR), Sigma-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Eugraphe signum (Fabricius, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Atriplex, Clematis, Cornus, Salix and Vaccinium
No pictures yet!