Seq # 903170010

Eugnorisma glareosa (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: Oct. 26, 2020, 3:56 p.m.


A not so common species occurring in many areas of Belgium, especially on sandy soils (Kempen), more frequently seen in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Eugnorisma > Subgenus: Eugnorisma > Species: Eugnorisma glareosa
Vernacular names
Grijze herfstuil (NL), Autumnal Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle à L double (FR), Graue Spätsommer-Bodeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Eugnorisma hebraeica (Hübner, 1819)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as hebraica). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva close to the ground and pupates in a loose cocoon underground. The adults come to light and infrequently on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from August till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris and Hyacinthoides non-scripta
Host plant (genera):
Galium and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants and Gramineae like Calluna vulgaris, Galium, Rumex and Hyacinthoides non-scripta.

No pictures yet!