Seq # 903160010

Epilecta linogrisea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 6:03 p.m.


This very rare species has not been seen in the southern part of Belgium for a very long time. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Epilecta > Species: Epilecta linogrisea
Vernacular names
Schijnhuismoeder (NL), La Noctuelle gris-de-lin (FR), Silbergraue Bandeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva.
The adults are active at night and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June towards late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Epilobium, Primula, Rumex, Senecio and Taraxacum

The larva lives on various grasses and on different species of herbaceous plants like: Digitalis purpurea, Stellaria and Primula.

No pictures yet!