Seq # 903150050

Diarsia rubi (Vieweg, 1790) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 3:46 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Diarsia > Species: Diarsia rubi
Vernacular names
Gewone breedvleugeluil (NL), Small Square-spot (EN), La Noctuelle belle (FR), Rötliche Erdeule, Wegerich-Erdeule (DE)
Synonyms
Diarsia bella (Borkhausen, 1792)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

Nocturnal.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva close to the ground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from early May till late September. When conditions are favourable, a partial third generation occurs during October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Digitalis and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants like: Taraxacum, Digitalis or Rumex.

No pictures yet!