Seq # 903150040

Diarsia mendica (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Diarsia > Species: Diarsia mendica
Vernacular names
Variabele breedvleugeluil (NL), Ingrailed Clay (EN), La Noctuelle de la Primevère (FR), Primel-Erdeule (DE)
Synonyms
Diarsia festiva (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Diarsia conflua (Treitschke, 1827)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as festiva). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva close to the ground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year; from May till late August, but most specimens during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris, Prunus spinosa and Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Primula, Salix and Crataegus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Shrubs and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various shrubs and herbaceous plants like Rubus, Primula, Calluna vulgaris, Salix, Crataegus, Prunus spinosa and Vaccinium myrtillus.

No pictures yet!