Seq # 903150030

Diarsia florida (Schmidt F., 1859) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 3:41 p.m.


An extremely rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Diarsia > Species: Diarsia florida
Vernacular names
Valse breedvleugeluil (NL), Fen Square-spot (EN), La Diarsie du Souci-d'eau (FR), Flachmoorwiesen-Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1947a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 47: 27, 59–61, 78. On page 78.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: c. 34 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown
No pictures yet!