Seq # 903150020

Diarsia dahlii (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 3:40 p.m.


A very rare moorland species in Belgium, now possibly extinct. Used to be seen in very small numbers in the Kempen and Ardennes area.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Diarsia > Species: Diarsia dahlii
Vernacular names
Moerasbreedvleugeluil (NL), Barred Chestnut (EN), La Diarsie de la Lancéole (FR), Moorwiesen-Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as a larva.
They visit flowers and come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in one generation from mid July till September, with a peak in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus and Calluna vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Salix

The larva lives presumably on a variety of herbaceous plants and shrubs like: Vaccinium or Calluna vulgaris, and also on Salix or Betula.

No pictures yet!