Seq # 903150010

Diarsia brunnea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 17, 2020, 6:52 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Diarsia > Species: Diarsia brunnea
Vernacular names
Bruine breedvleugeluil (NL), Purple Clay (EN), Le Point noir (FR), Braune Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Digitalis, Vaccinium, Salix, Rubus and Betula
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Shrubs and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous low plants and shrubs like Digitalis, Vaccinium, Calluna vulgaris, Salix, Rubus and Betula.

No pictures yet!