Seq # 903140030

Chersotis multangula (Hübner, 1803) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 6:01 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Chersotis > Species: Chersotis multangula
Vernacular names
Getekende walstro-uil (NL), La Chersotide de la Mollugine (FR), Braune Labkrauteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857b. Addenda au premier volume. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 175–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

It feeds during the night.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The monophageous larva lives on various species of Galium.

No pictures yet!