Seq # 903140020

Chersotis margaritacea (De Villers, 1789) Species

Last modified: Aug. 20, 2021, 10:03 a.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in NA for quite some time.
Possibly extinct, but targeted searches during the flight period along the Meuse in Dinant and around Han-sur-Lesse could yield results.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Chersotis > Species: Chersotis margaritacea
Vernacular names
Grijze walstro-uil (NL), La Noctuelle à I entier (FR), Graue Labkrauteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1959. Trois espèces nouvelles pour la Belgique. — Lambillionea 59: 54–56. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium, Hieracium, Plantago and Asperula
No pictures yet!