Seq # 903140010

Chersotis cuprea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 3:31 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from older records. Declining everywhere.
More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Chersotis > Species: Chersotis cuprea
Vernacular names
La Noctuelle cuivreuse (FR), Kupfereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2013c. On the presence in Belgium of Chersotis cuprea (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). — Phegea 41(4): 93–94. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan:

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They visit flowers of Asteraceae during the day.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus

The larva lives especially on Asteraceae like: Centaurea or Taraxacum.

No pictures yet!