Seq # 903130020

Cerastis rubricosa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium but in the southern part not so rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Cerastis > Species: Cerastis rubricosa
Vernacular names
Rode vlekkenuil (NL), Red Chestnut (EN), La Noctuelle rubiconde (FR), Rotbraune Frühlings-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a strong silklined cocoon. The adults come to light, sugar and sallow catkins.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in March till end of May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Galium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants, preferably on Senecio vulgaris and Galium spp.

No pictures yet!