Seq # 903130010

Cerastis leucographa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 5:56 p.m.


A rare and widespread species throughout Belgium, numbers vary from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Cerastis > Species: Cerastis leucographa
Vernacular names
Witringuil (NL), White-marked (EN), La Noctuelle leucographe (FR), Gelbfleck-Frühlings-Bodeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Hippert E. 1899. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 mars 1899. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 43: 77. On page 77.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in the soil. The adults come to light, sugar and sallow catkins.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early March till early May in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Quercus, Stellaria and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Stellaria, Rumex, Vaccinium, also on Salix and Quercus.

No pictures yet!