Seq # 903120010

Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Axylia > Species: Axylia putris
Vernacular names
Houtspaander (NL), The Flame (EN), La Noctuelle putride (FR), Putris-Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year; from mid May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Urtica and Galium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, a.o. Rumex, Urtica and Galium.

No pictures yet!