Seq # 903110010

Anaplectoides prasina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2022, 3:23 p.m.


A rare and widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Noctuini > Genus: Anaplectoides > Species: Anaplectoides prasina
Vernacular names
Bruine groenuil (NL), Green Arches (EN), La Noctuelle verte (FR), Grüne Heidelbeereule (DE)
Synonyms
Anaplectoides herbida (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as herbida). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 40–52 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva is active at night and during the day it hides among plant debris.
It hibernates as a larva and pupates underground.
The adults come to light but especially on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid May till end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Lonicera, Polygonum, Rubus, Primula and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various species of herbaceous plants like: Lonicera, Rubus, Vaccinium, Primula or Rumex.

No pictures yet!