Seq # 903030050

Euxoa tritici (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2020, 5:53 p.m.


Used to be a rather common species throughout Belgium, but nowadays rather rare. Can be locally fairly common especially on sandy soils. Adults are very variable according to habitat.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Euxoa > Subgenus: Euxoa > Species: Euxoa tritici
Vernacular names
Graanworteluil (NL), White-line Dart (EN), La Noctuelle cryptée (FR), Weizeneule (DE)
Synonyms
Euxoa crypta (Dadd, 1927)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva feeds mainly at night.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June till the beginning of September in one generation a year.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva feeds on various herbaceous plants and grasses.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The larva feeds on roots of the host plant. Hibernates as an egg. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!