Seq # 903030040

Euxoa obelisca [Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 16, 2023, 3:16 p.m.


A very rare, local and declining species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Euxoa > Subgenus: Euxoa > Species: Euxoa obelisca
Vernacular names
Zwartvlakworteluil (NL), Square-spot Dart (EN), La Noctuelle Obélisque (FR), Obelisken-Erdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Weinmann R. 1871a. Assemblée mensuelle du 8 octobre 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: ii. On page ii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–39 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It overwinters probably as a young caterpillar. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths fly late from July to September with a peak in August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Helianthemum and Galium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The caterpillar lives polyphagous on ground-level plant parts of the herb layer.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It inhabits dry-warm habitats such as gappy grasslands, stone and rock interspersed pastures, quarries, embankments and other places with open or at least only gappy vegetated with herbaceous plants, but often moss-rich soil.

No pictures yet!