Seq # 903030030

Euxoa nigricans (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 5:37 p.m.


A very rare and declining species, formerly much more widespread. Used to occur in domestic surroundings such as gardens, but has become very local. Its main stronghold in Belgium seems to be central LI nowadays.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Euxoa > Subgenus: Euxoa > Species: Euxoa nigricans
Vernacular names
Rookkleurige worteluil (NL), Garden Dart (EN), Le Noir-Atre (FR), Schwarze Erdeule (DE)
Synonyms
Euxoa fumosa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11 (as fumosa). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates.
Adults are attracted to light and sugar and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from mid July towards early September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on a number of herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!