Seq # 903030020

Euxoa cursoria (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 14, 2021, 5:32 p.m.


In Belgium a very rare species in the coastal region and along the river Schelde. Nowadays only known from the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Noctuinae > Tribus: Agrotini > Genus: Euxoa > Subgenus: Euxoa > Species: Euxoa cursoria
Vernacular names
Variabele worteluil (NL), Coast Dart (EN), La Noctuelle mêlée (FR), Veränderliche Dünenerdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon deep underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from July till early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Honckenya peploides, Elymus farctus and Asparagus officinalis
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Atriplex, Lathyrus and Aira
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Grasses

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants growing on sandy soil, mainly on Rumex and Atriplex, but also on: Lathyrus, Aira, Asparagus officinalis, and Honckenya.

No pictures yet!